Business activity index increased in Uzbekistan in December
In December 2022, the Business Activity Index (BAI), calculated by the Center for Economic Research and Reforms, amounted to 1,054 points, and, compared with the previous month, increased by 5.4%. And there is also a 3% increase in the BAI compared to the same period last year.
The following changes were observed in the BAI components
The BAI in December 2022 increased by 5.4% compared to the previous month and amounted to 1,054 points, due to changes in the following components:
• the number of transactions on bank accounts of business entities increased by 4.9%;
• the component of operating business entities increased by 0.5%;
• the intensity of the purchase of raw materials on the commodity exchange increased by 6.7%;
• the component of trademarks increased by 27.6%.
In the regional context, the Syrdarya region showed the highest growth
In Deceember 2022, the BAI for 12 regions increased compared to the previous month. Significant growth was observed in the Syrdarya (43.9%), Surkhandarya (35.9%), andijan (28.8%), Bukhara (19.9%) regions and Tashkent city (22.7%) (Fig.2).
At the same time, this index for 2 regions decreased. In particular, in the Jizzakh (-17.9%) and Khorezm (-1.8%) regions, there was a decline compared to the previous month.
The number of interbank payment transactions in December 2022 amounted to 6,427,4 thousand and increased by 302,2 thousand transactions (an increase of 4.9%), compared with November 2022.
The number of banking operations in 7 regions has increased.
In December 2022, the number of banking transactions between legal entities increased in 7 regions compared to the previous month. In particular, the most significant growth was observed in Andijan (55.0%), Kashkadarya (14.3%), Namangan (9.0%) regions and in Tashkent (4.9%).
At the same time, there was a decline in the Samarkand (-10.5%), Navoi (-4.5%), Jizzakh (-1.7%), Khorezm (-3.9%), Surkhandarya (-3.3%), Tashkent (-3.0%) and Fergana (-2.1%) regions.
In December 2022, the exchange component of the BAI was 1.0675. This means an increase in the component level by 6.7% compared to the previous month, which is due to an increase in the average physical volume of goods purchased in each transaction by 10.6%, as well as an increase in the number of transactions by 2.9%.
At the UzEx, the total turnover in December 2022 amounted to 6,822.1 billion sums, which is 7.3% less than in the previous month.
The component of operating business entities in December 2022 amounted to 1.0051, which means an increase of the component by 0.5% compared to the level of the previous month. This indicator also has a positive value in relation to the same period last year with an increase of 12.9%.
The number of operating business entities in December 2022 increased by 3,683 units compared to the previous month of 2022 (633,734 units) and amounted to 636,734 units.
The number of large enterprises increased by 13 units.
During the reporting period, the number of small enterprises increased from 520,199 to 523,556 units (an increase of 3,357 units). Also, the number of farms increased from 109,199 to 109,512 units (an increase of 313 units). The number of operating large enterprises amounted to 3,666 units, which is an increase of 13 units compared to December 2022.
In December 2022, the index of protected trademarks was 1.2761, which means a significant decline of 27.6% compared to the previous month. In December this year, 208 trademarks and trade names were registered by legal entities.